Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Family:

Common Name: Yellow Regal

Origin and Habitat: Africa, Lake Malawi

Compatibility/Temperament:

Yellow Regal African Cichlid Diet

Quality cichlid flake/pellet food, frozen and live brine shrimp, krill or mysis in the aquarium environment. OMNIVORE

Size

Water parameters for Yellow Regal African Cichlid

The Yellow Regal African Cichlid should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 73 to 81 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 8.

Description

A beatiful mouth brooder that is easily cared for,and not overly aggresive when spawning. Males develop yellow throughout the head, and females are grey/brown.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top