Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Family: Gobiidae

Common Name: Xanthozona Bumblebee Goby

Origin: Thailand.

Compatibility/Temperament: 1

Xanthozona Bumblebee Goby Diet

Carnivorous. It will consume brine shrimps, bloodworms, daphnia, mosquito larva and blackworms.

Size

Water parameters for Xanthozona Bumblebee Goby

The Xanthozona Bumblebee Goby should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.5

Description

Its requirements are quite similar to the others and it grows to only 4 cm at most.

A tank furnished with several rocks and plants is very important. Be particularly selective in choosing tankmates as it will not tolerate any intrusion in its territory. They inhabit ditches, canals and streams.

Suitable tankmates are guppies, Celebes rainbowfish, mollies and the smaller glassfish.

Sexual dimorphism is unknown. They have been available for quite awhile in the aquarium trade and may be found relatively cheaper in price.

.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top