Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Family: Gobiidae

Common Name: Xanthomelas Bumblebee Goby

Origin: Malaysia and Indonesia.

Compatibility/Temperament: 1

Xanthomelas Bumblebee Goby Diet

Carnivorous. It will consume brine shrimps, bloodworms, daphnia, mosquito larva and blackworms.

Size

Ideal water parameters for Xanthomelas Bumblebee Goby

The Xanthomelas Bumblebee Goby should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.5.

Description

Its requirements are quite similar to the others and it grows to only 2 cm at most.

A tank furnished with several rocks and plants is very important. Be particularly selective in choosing tankmates as it will not tolerate any intrusion in its territory. They inhabit ditches, canals and streams.

Suitable tankmates are guppies, Celebes rainbowfish, mollies and the smaller glassfish but as these are true freshwater gobies, it may be possible to mix them with other small fish that are tolerant of hard alkaline waters.

Sexual dimorphism is unknown. They have been available for quite awhile in the aquarium trade and may be found relatively cheaper in price.

It can be confused with Brachygobius aggregatus without knowing the locations and actual scale count.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top