Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Family:

Common Name: Mason Peacock

Origin and Habitat: Africa, Lake Malawi

Compatibility/Temperament:

Mason Peacock Cichlid Diet

Flakes and live foods such as brine shrimp, bloodworms, etc.
Feed quality cichlid flakes/pellets

Size

Water parameters for Mason Peacock Cichlid

The Mason Peacock Cichlid should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 81 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 8.

Description

A Malawi Lake Cichlid that is considered to be the most peacful of all peacock cichlids. Males are blue and females are drab gray with vertical brown stripes.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top