Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Family: Auchenipterid

Common Name: Jaguar Catfish

Origin: South America: Peru, Brazil

Compatibility/Temperament:

Jaguar Catfish Diet

Fries of livebearers, store bought prawn (chopped), frozen blood worms, flakes, food pellets.

Take note to feed it at night after lights out. It will then come out to forage for food

Size

Ideal water parameters for Jaguar Catfish

The Jaguar Catfish should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 20 to 28 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.5.

Description

A beautiful, Jaguar-style, patterned fish that is unmistakable.

It is more of a nocturnal catfish and is active in dim lighting or lights out conditions and spends daytime crammed in a dark spot in the aquarium during the day. It likes driftwood (since it is a wood cat)

It can be kept in a community tank but may eat very small fish at night, but it is a very good addition to a large tank set up. It is very shy and not very sociable.

May make a loud 'Ong' sound when provoked

Contributing Members
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top