Tropical Fish Keeping banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Family: Callichthyidae

Common Name: Hoplo Catfish

Origin and Habitat: Amazon River and tributaries

Compatibility/Temperament:

Hoplo Catfish Diet

Feed your new hoplos whatever the rest of your fish are chowing on: flakes, pellets, wafers, food sticks, frozen, freeze-dried, or live foods. Maybe feed a little of each. They eat them all with relish. Still, they never seem to put on excess weight. Like most catfishes, they prefer to munch at the night shift cafeteria. Also like other catfishes, they quickly adapt to your feeding schedule – usually within a week.

Size

Water parameters for Hoplo Catfish

The Hoplo Catfish should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 65 to 85 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.5.

Description

Housing 10 gallons to start, then move to larger quarters, Substrate Immaterial Air breathers Sexual Differences: Males sport thicker pectoral fins as they mature, Good scavenger. Security Shy at first. Adapts rapidly.Heavy eater,Bubble nesters. Males very protective.

Contributing Members
 

Attachments

1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top