Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Family:

Common Name: Grant's Peacock

Origin and Habitat: Africa, Lake Malawi

Compatibility/Temperament:

Grant's Peacock Cichlid Diet

Vegetable based flake food, small malawi cichlid pellets, avoid high protein diets CARNIVORE

Size

Water parameters for Grant's Peacock Cichlid

The Grant's Peacock Cichlid should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 79 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.7.

Description

A Moderately peaceful cichlid that does well in community tanks. Males my fight over territory but injuries are unlikely. Females are drab gray with vertical brown stripes
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top