Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,557 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
Family: Buccinidae

Common Name: Assassin Snail

Origin: This species occurs throughout southeast Asia, especially in Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand.

Compatibility/Temperament: Compatible with most fish, not with other snails

Assassin Snail Diet

Like all snails in the clade Neogastropoda, it is carnivorous. It feeds on worms and gastropods, and is often known as the "assassin snail" for its habit of eating other snails. If you overfeed the tank and there is leftover food left lying around, these snails will prefer that food source to other snails.

Size

1" Adult

Minimum Tank Suggestion

2 gallons

Water parameters for Assassin Snail

Temp: 74-82F pH: 6.2-8.2

Description

Difficult to sex. Not hermaphrodites, so need a male and female counterpart in order to reproduce. Growth rate is slow (a single egg once a month or so) and eggs are laid singly under water and are often eaten by other tank mates. So typically very slow breeders.
They are often used to remove swarms of pest snails from the aquaria because of their habits of eating other snails

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: HMlairy
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top