Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
387 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
Family:

Common Name: Chilumba Cichlid

Origin and Habitat: Africa, Lake Malawi

Compatibility/Temperament:

Chilumba Cichlid Diet

Vegetable based flake food, small Malawi cichlid pellets, high protein diets should be avoided.

Size

Water parameters for Chilumba Cichlid

The Chilumba Cichlid should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 79 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 8.5.

Description

Peaceful fish when young or alone or in a community tank. Males my fight for dominance but injuries seldom result. Males are spelndid blue while females are drab gray with vertical brown stripes.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top