Tropical Fish Keeping banner

1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
22,557 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Family: Gobiidae

Common Name: Doria

Origin and Habitat: Southeast Asia

Compatibility/Temperament:

Doria Diet

These are mainly carnivorous and will consume mosquito larva, bloodworms, small crustaceans, daphnia and brine shrimps.

Size

Ideal water parameters for Doria

The Doria should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.5.

Description

There are several existing species of gobies sharing the very small name, bumblebee goby. It is a small and peaceful fish that does not tolerate intrusion into its territory.

The aquarium should be furnished with several plants and rocks. Salinity level should not fall below 1.009. Although it does well in a community setting, it will thrive the best in the company of only its own species.

Suitable tankmates will include Celebes rainbowfish, glassfish, mollies, chromides and many other small species that will tolerate brackish water conditions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kop71
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top