Heros efasciatus - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-27-2013, 04:31 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Heros efasciatus

Family: Cichlidae

Common Name: Severum

Origin: South America

Compatibility/Temperament:

Severum Diet

Severums are omnivorous and are not fussy eaters as they are quite greedy eaters. They are usually fed with vegetable matter, shrimps, bloodworms, earthworms and artificial foods.

Size

Water parameters for Severum

The Severum should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 76 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.5.

Description

The severum is a large popular South American Cichlid growing to 8 inches and over.

Severums are fairly peaceful for cichlids. They should, however, be kept with similar-sized fish, as they may pick on smaller, slower moving fish. Ideal tankmates would be similar-sized South American cichlids, plecos and possibly large tetras. Severums are often sold as juveniles in pet stores and are not very large when purchased. This species can grow 20-30 cm and this must be considered before you purchase them.

The image visible here is a gold severum owned by Kateyoup. It is a morph selectively bred from the original green strain. Other strains are available including the popular red severum.

Males and females are very difficult to distinguish although females do have shorter anal and dorsal fins. Females are also reported to have slightly lighter coloration than males with few or even no squiggle marks on their face.

Picture provided by kateyoup and profile provided by Lupin.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: Amphitrite, Lupin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg severum-1249585881-800.jpg (57.2 KB, 55 views)
File Type: jpg severum-1255631084-800.jpg (68.5 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg severum-1357631907-800.jpg (70.9 KB, 54 views)
File Type: jpg severum-1357631935-800.jpg (74.2 KB, 54 views)

Last edited by TFK Team; 05-27-2013 at 04:34 PM.
TFK Team is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heros severus, Gold Sevs Daz Fish Breeding 3 03-18-2007 05:53 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome