Tropical Fish

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources » Tropical Fish Profiles » Zebra Tilapia

Discuss the Zebra Tilapia in our Cichlids forum.

Zebra Tilapia

Scientific Name: Tilapia buttikoferi
Family: Cichlid

About the Zebra Tilapia

Species Type: Freshwater Fish
Category: Cichlids

Care Level: Easy. Does well in a slightly more narrow range of water parameters and shouldn't be used to cycle an aquarium. Will eat most prepared foods. May have some specific care requirements in terms of particular water parameters, social behaviors, food items etc.

Origin: Tilapia buttikoferi came from West Africa originally -- mainly Liberia

Compatibility/Temperament: 5

Description

The coloration of this fish is a series of black and white vertical stripes. The white stripes turn yellow when they are more healthy and eating well.

Other common names: African Tilapia, Tiger Tilapia

Zebra Tilapia Diet

They eat everything from leafy greens to live fish.

Size

Ideal water parameters for Zebra Tilapia

The Zebra Tilapia should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 75 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.8.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.