Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Beginner Planted Aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-planted-aquarium/)
-   -   How to add plants to a dirt tank? (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-planted-aquarium/how-add-plants-dirt-tank-86633/)

jdiaz 11-24-2011 10:16 PM

How to add plants to a dirt tank?
 
I have just started to make my five gallon into a dirted tank and since I curently don't have any plants in there I and I'am going to get some but i was wondering if there was a way that you guys with more experience add plants to a dirted tank?

I added the dirt and put the gravel on top. My trublble is when I will put the new plants in there will I have to re dirt it or do i just add the plants in there with low level of water no water of what? because if I was to fiddle with the gravel on top there will be lots of dirt making water clarity clarity bad. I just got the water super clear all I need to do is add the plants.

Do any of you guys have any technical ways that will make it less complicated?

I am just wondering, there is no problem if I have to re dirt it. I put my betta in a 2.5 gallon for now and want to put him in there and I am planing to cycle it for at least two weeks for my betta to be comfertable in there, I will add two small minnows in there to cycle.

Sorry if it does not make any sense but I tried explaining as best I could. I am new to planted tanks so try to work with me, thanks.

I GOT THE IDEA OF MAKING MY TANK DIRTIED AFTER WATCHIN LOTS OF YOUTUBE VIDEOS OF BEAUTIFUL PLANTED TANKS.

Nyxxi 11-24-2011 11:58 PM

I did a tank with a peat substrate once out of curiosity. I soaked the peat and covered it in gravel. I had some java fern and amazon swords. It worked great but i had to completely empty the tank to add or move plants. As soon as the gravel is moved the water clouds and you cant see what your doing. I have the same trouble with the flourite substrate in my current planted tank. I love the look of it and my plants love it too but as soon as you move anything the water clouds. Since plants don't like to be moved around alot its not really a problem and if i add anything to the tank i have the siphon running at the same time to suck up the dirt that starts clouding the water. I recently moved some crypts to a different part of the tank. I moved them VERY slowly and it wasn't too bad ran the filter on high and it cleared up not to long after.

jdiaz 11-25-2011 12:04 AM

ok cool, I will keep that in mind. I am going to get some plants maybe tomarow or saturday with the two minnows to cycle it. Good to know.

Mikaila31 11-25-2011 08:36 PM

Minor dirt escape isn't a big issue. If you have a sufficient layer of gravel dirt escape will be minimal. I have a gravel and sand capped dirt tank and from my experiences sand is a better capping substrate as it doesn't allow as much dirt escape.

jdiaz 11-25-2011 09:52 PM

Yeah, I noticed when I added water that there was not a lot of dirt all over just a little. I have 1 inch of dirt and 1.5 of rocks and hardly any escaped the second time I redid it after changing gravel. I had the colorful gravel now its larger rocks that hold dirt down. I stll can wait untill i add the real plants in there this weekend.

Nyxxi 11-26-2011 06:34 PM

If you vacuum the gravel, add new plants or have to move one at some point wouldn't the sand me more likely to mix with the soil?

jdiaz 11-26-2011 06:59 PM

True but I don't thing that I will do much moving around the plants. It would mix but I have like alot more rocks than soil so it would be hard for them to mix. The rocks have smaller ones in the bottom and bigger ones at top.

Mikaila31 11-26-2011 09:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nyxxi (Post 903779)
If you vacuum the gravel, add new plants or have to move one at some point wouldn't the sand me more likely to mix with the soil?

Maybe slightly. A gravel vac has no real purpose in a planted tank anyway. I've had the sand tank for a year and pull up half the plants every 2 weeks. Hasn't been an issue.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2