Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Beginner Freshwater Aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/)
-   -   How do you use pure ammonia with fishless cycle? (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/how-do-you-use-pure-ammonia-68824/)

paige17 04-24-2011 07:41 PM

How do you use pure ammonia with fishless cycle?
 
Ok so I have been cycling my 36 gallon tank without fish by using flakes, but it has been 3 weeks and without any success I have decided to try using pure ammonia to cycle. I am not sure if I can just add in the ammonia (at the moment, my ammonia level is only at .05ppm) or do I need to completely start over? Also, what are the steps I need to do for adding in the pure ammonia?

Thanks in advance!

excal88 04-24-2011 08:21 PM

Yes, you can just add the pure ammonia into the tank. But make sure its pure ammonia and water, with no additives. Do the shake test; if it has bubbly foam, its no good, but if it has normal air bubbles that instantly disappear, its good to go. Keep in mind though you only want to dose the ammonia level to between 3-5 ppm. To achieve that I would go 2 teaspoonfuls, or 10 ml of ammonia in your 36 gallon tank. Wait around an hour, then check ammonia levels. Just make sure you don't dose above 5 ppm, otherwise it'll over load your tank and it won't cycle efficiently, or at all.

paige17 04-25-2011 07:13 PM

Alright, sounds good! Thanks


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2