Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Beginner Freshwater Aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/)
-   -   A few questions about starting an aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/few-questions-about-starting-aquarium-62950/)

SlimStretch 02-17-2011 12:26 PM

A few questions about starting an aquarium
 
I have an extra tank for a hospital/quarantine tank, but i'm clueless on how to set this up, I want to have it setup downstairs perm. Do i have to cycle this tank? I have a 30 gallon now with a Goldie in it. But I have a couple other 30 gallons I want to setup, can I take a sponge from the tank I have now to jumpstart the other tanks?

DKRST 02-17-2011 02:06 PM

You'll need to cycle it, like any other tank. If you already have a sponge from an established tank, that should certainly jump-start your cycle and cut some time off the process. You don''t want your quarantine/hospital tank to have poorer water quality than your main tank(s)!

jeaninel 02-17-2011 02:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SlimStretch (Post 592991)
I have an extra tank for a hospital/quarantine tank, but i'm clueless on how to set this up, I want to have it setup downstairs perm. Do i have to cycle this tank? I have a 30 gallon now with a Goldie in it. But I have a couple other 30 gallons I want to setup, can I take a sponge from the tank I have now to jumpstart the other tanks?

Yes, using a sponge from your cycled tank is a great way to jump start the cycle on a new set up. Be aware though, once you add used filter media to your new tank you'll need to have an ammonia source to feed the beneficial bacteria. Otherwise, they will die off without a food source. Are you going to be adding some fish now or did you just want the tank set up for future use?

SlimStretch 02-17-2011 02:59 PM

I've been reading seems like some people keep like one fish in their hospital/qt, others have used snails. Then remove them when the tank is needed? I was also reading up on fish less cycling, but still i will need to have a fish in there to keep the bacterias fed right?

I wouldn't mind leaving a fish in there if i need to. What kind of decorations? I know you want the fish to feel relaxed in the tank, so I don't want it to be completely bare.

I plan on having multiple biotope setups so I want to have a qt tank that will make everyone happy i guess. obviously with some fish ill have to change it up.

Tomsk 02-17-2011 04:51 PM

You could always leave the filter media from the q tank in your running tank so it gets some BB and an ammonia source.Then take it out to use in the q tank when needed (or just run the filter as a 2nd filter in the main tank).

Tomsk

SlimStretch 02-17-2011 05:02 PM

thanks for the advice guys

jeaninel 02-17-2011 05:51 PM

Yes, just move the filter media over when you add fish. Or, if you have room, you could just run the QT filter on your main tank and just move it over when needed.

For decor, a few fake plants and maybe a cave if needed (depending on the type of fish). I also have a very thin layer of gravel in mine. I used to have a bare bottom QT tank but felt the gravel made the fish seem more at ease. Also, a dark background will make the fish feel more secure and will also hide any cords.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2