Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Beginner Planted Aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-planted-aquarium/)
-   -   carbon question (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-planted-aquarium/carbon-question-5704/)

saint 05-08-2007 01:07 AM

carbon question
 
can carbon be "re-activated"?

and is it bad for planted tanks?

Falina 05-08-2007 07:31 AM

I think it's bad for plants because it sucks up nutrients that they need, however, if it's only for a short time, for example to clear up water or remove medication, you'll probably be alright. I have carbon in my tank ATM because my bogwood was leaking out tannins and my water looked like tea so to clear this up quickly I added the carbon. It's only been there for a week but so far the plants are showing no negatve effects.

Andyandsue 05-12-2007 03:10 PM

Now I could be wrong, but as far as I know, no. We used to have a huge water filtration system in our old house and when the activated carbon was spent that was it. It had to be replaced.

fish_4_all 05-12-2007 04:48 PM

The only way i can think of would be to basically burn everything out of the carbon again. I don't have a clue what the actual process would be but I would imagine it would time and labor intensive.

afrogg 07-08-2007 04:52 PM

so ... I have a question, does carbon ever lose its ability to remove nutrients from the water? for example 3-month old carbon in my filter, would that do any harm to the plants?

leifthebunny 07-08-2007 05:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by afrogg
so ... I have a question, does carbon ever lose its ability to remove nutrients from the water? for example 3-month old carbon in my filter, would that do any harm to the plants?

Carbon is only active for 2-4 weeks before it loses it's effectiveness. After that point, it is only useful for housing beneficial bacteria. I have inactive carbon in a number of planted tanks as it's in the Eclipse prefilters.

afrogg 07-08-2007 05:12 PM

oh whew that's good. one of my tanks is an eclipse tank too and i can't take the carbon out unless i take out the rest of the filter cartidge with it.

leifthebunny 07-08-2007 05:14 PM

Just remember to take the prefilter out every now and then to rinse it out in tank water to get the bits of dead plants out of the prefilter. Otherwise, you'll be fine. :)

Andyandsue 07-08-2007 05:22 PM

I have an eclipse too. Rather than spend money on their filters, I cut the media off of the insert and dumped the spent carbon. I keep it for bacteria, etc and I just put on clean cut-to-fit media on top and if I feel my water needs some polishing, I'll insert one carbon pouch into one of the sections where the carbon used to be.

This way I'm not forced to use carbon and can change the media if I want to experiment (I have night phosphates in my water). Works like a charm and saves a bundle.

zeus50 07-12-2007 10:07 AM

Wait, are we not suppose to use carbon filters? Doesn't this help the water for the fish?

Thanks


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2