Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Beginner Freshwater Aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/)
-   -   I am confused about cycling (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/i-am-confused-about-cycling-54058/)

shadetreeme 10-21-2010 06:37 PM

I am confused about cycling
 
You guys have been soooo helpful already..... but I am lookin for more help

I bought a 55 gal tank that was up and running and I brought most of the water and all the decorations and sand with it. I set it up withe the few fish that came with it and have been adding fish from there. The tank has a Whisper 60 and an Aquaclear 70 filters.
I just put a few small plants in the tank
I installed the tank on 10-8
The install acted as a 30-40% water change
I have been testing the water as I add fish with a good test kit (no strips)
every test has been
Amonia 0
Nitrite 0
Nitrate 0
ph was a little high at first but since adjustment it has been 7-7.2

I thought that there was suppose to be ups and downs in the numbers. I have read people talk about a "stalled" cycle. Is that what I am dealing with???

This is what is in the tank now:
1) PLECO
3)CORY CATS
1) Rainbow Shark
2) DALMATION MOLLYS
4) APPLE SNAILS
2) SWARD TAIL
10) GHOST SHRIMP
2) AFRICAN DWARF FROGS
3) BLACK SKIRT TETRAS
3) SERPAE TETRAS
3) TIGER BARBS
1) BLACK MOLLY3)GOLD TWINBARB PLATTYS
5) NEON TETRAS
6) GLOFISH

Pleas let me know what you think.

Thanks

zof 10-21-2010 07:14 PM

I'm a bit worried about your test kit/testing method, you should never have all 0 readings past the first day of adding all new water.... (unless of course you have some sort of nitrate removal device which still would probably leave some nitrates). A stalled cycle along with a regular cycle would have high ammonia and/or nitrites and low nitrates at least for some time until the ammonia goes to 0 then a while later the nitrites will go to 0 and you will see your nitrate levels rise.

What test kit are you using, and what is your method for collecting/testing the water? You have a pretty heavy fish load, one that should be showing plenty of nitrates

shadetreeme 10-21-2010 09:06 PM

I am using an API fresh water master kit. I rinse and hand dry the tubes after each use. I have a 30cc syringe that I use to draw the water from the tank, but have tried just dipping the tubes in the tank with the same results.

shadetreeme 10-22-2010 07:17 AM

One more note tosdd....
I did have a swardtail die and I took it back to LFS with a water sample, and they got the same results.
I guess ...... if the fish are fine..... maybe I shouldn't worry.

Romad 10-22-2010 07:44 AM

I would think that with that many fish all at once your ammonia would be sky high without nitrites or nitrates. Something doesn't add up.

I had an established 75 gallon tank that was only about 50% stocked. I added 10 smallish fish at the same time and within two days I had ammonia.

Keep testing the water. And when you test for nitrates, shake the bejeesus out of bottle number two and the test tube for a good two minutes.

shadetreeme 10-22-2010 09:03 AM

I added fish a few at a time over a couple of weeks, but still alot in a small time period.

I am taking a sample to lfs to get tested today. Thanks for the tip about shaking the chem bottle.... I was not doing that.

jeaninel 10-22-2010 02:40 PM

Since this was a used tank that was already cycled you probably didn't have much of a mini cycle when you moved it. You used the original substrate and decorations which help a lot. Did you use the original filter also? Did you keep the filter media wet when you moved it? How long was it down while you moved and re-set it up?

shadetreeme 10-22-2010 03:56 PM

The tank came with a whisper 60 and an aquaclear 70 which I did keep in the water while we moved it. I did change the carbon filters in the 60 about 2 days after setup because they were pretty clogged.

The entire move from Full to Full wasabout 3 hours.

I think I have pinpointed where my confusion lies.......
Is the "cycle" a one time thing??? I was thinking that I was going to see a constant fluctuation in these numbers.
What I think I now understand is that once the tank has cycled I is a good thing to see all 0 in my test results.

PLEASE if I am still way off base let me know.

I did check on aquadvisor.com and it says that I am at 125% filtration.... so maybe that is helping.

jeaninel 10-22-2010 04:42 PM

Well a cycle tank will have 0 reading for ammonia and nitrites but you should have some reading for nitrates. Maybe re-test for those and be sure to shake the bottles as noted by Romad.

shadetreeme 10-27-2010 06:10 PM

HEY I HAVE NITRATE!!!
I think the shaking made a difference. I am now showing 20 ppm Nitrate.
I think I read that it should not go over 40... is that right??
Tanks for all your help :-D


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2