Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Beginner Freshwater Aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/)
-   -   Eheim pro 3 2075 (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/eheim-pro-3-2075-a-50547/)

migdem 08-31-2010 04:17 AM

Eheim pro 3 2075
 
Hi all,

I got a 450 litre aquarium and installed a new ehem pro 3 2075. The outlet pipe goes to an aquamedic reaktor 1000 and then to the aquarium. The reaktor is installed near the filter. The only issue that i am encountering is that the filter output (situated under water so I do not let oxygen comes in because of CO2) is low in my opinion. I am a bit concerned because of lack of filtering and water circulation?

What can go wrong? Why the output is slow?

Maybe i need to install a new pump so that I have a better water cirulation?

Top layer
Blue Coarse Filter
Fine Filter
EHEIM substrat pro
BioHome
Fine Filter
EHEIM bioMECH
EHEIM MECHpro
Bottom Layer

The only one that is full to the top is the Eheim Mechpro, the other are not full to the top. Practicly i removed 1 tray eheim mechpro from the filter to add the biohome else i left it as the filter came so i do not think that i stacked it with too much filter.

What do you think?

Right now i have the filter and the reactor on the same level in the cabinet and then to the aquarium.

The pipe that is connected to the reactor is short but the pipe that is connected from the reactor to the outlet is 1.8Meters long. Could it be this the problem?
If yes should i make the bends more sharp?

Attached the cabinet

http://i745.photobucket.com/albums/x...pg?t1283207520

Byron 08-31-2010 04:12 PM

Eheim pro filters are good, I have 3 of them. If yours is rated to the size of tank--and it is, I checked the website and the 2075 handles up to 160g and you have a 450L/118g tank--it will be more than adequate.

On the water flow, assuming you intend plants (hence the issue with CO2/osygen you mention), low or minimal flow is best unless you intend fish requiring more flow.

What is the aquamedic reaktor? This does not seem to be part of the filter.

migdem 08-31-2010 05:28 PM

Hi Byron,

The reactor is co2 reactor so you will have 100% co2 efficiency.

CO2 Reactor - Closed external CO2 reactor for aquaria up to 500 gal - Aqua Medic


I am also checking the website of the eheim and the height should be max 1.8M. Now i have the outlet to reactor about 50cm and then i have the pipe from reactor to aquarium 1.8M. Maybe i have to shorten this pipe?

Byron 08-31-2010 05:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by migdem (Post 461108)
Hi Byron,

The reactor is co2 reactor so you will have 100% co2 efficiency.

CO2 Reactor - Closed external CO2 reactor for aquaria up to 500 gal - Aqua Medic


I am also checking the website of the eheim and the height should be max 1.8M. Now i have the outlet to reactor about 50cm and then i have the pipe from reactor to aquarium 1.8M. Maybe i have to shorten this pipe?

I wouldn't think so, but have never done this combo. Btw, I have the Pro II filters, I 've had them running since mid 1990's, I have seen the Pro 3 but don't have one of those. And with the reliability of Eheim, I doubt I will be needing to replace mine until they are at Pro 6 or something:-).

migdem 08-31-2010 06:20 PM

Also some people tell that with c02 and lack of circulation I tend to promote algae, so better install a powerpump just to circulate water in the same direction of the filter?
Posted via Mobile Device

Byron 08-31-2010 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by migdem (Post 461145)
Also some people tell that with c02 and lack of circulation I tend to promote algae, so better install a powerpump just to circulate water in the same direction of the filter?
Posted via Mobile Device

I'm going to leave this for CO2 experienced members to comment. It is true that brush algae seems more prevalent in water movememt, which is why it usually appears around filter outflows, always does in my tanks.

migdem 09-01-2010 03:28 AM

Anyone can tell me if i install a powerpump I will solve the hair algae issue?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:43 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2