Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Saltwater Aquarium Equipment (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/saltwater-aquarium-equipment/)
-   -   sump with no overflow? (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/saltwater-aquarium-equipment/sump-no-overflow-40445/)

mastershake93 04-04-2010 12:18 PM

sump with no overflow?
 
i really want to make a sump/refugium, but i have heard that if you have an overflow, and the power goes out it will over fill you sump and will flood your house? is there a way you can run a overflow and have something to keep your sump from over filling if the power does go out? and my other question is that can you use a pump insted of an overflow? so that i wouldnt have to worrie about it over filling and flooding? or would that not work? the sump wouldnt be mainly for filtration as for more as a place to put everything so its not in my main tank and to set up a refugium:-D

onefish2fish 04-04-2010 10:34 PM

if you pump out the water from the display tank into the sump you can very well flood everything when the one pump burns out, gets clogged or stops working for some reason and the other is still pumping strong.

research: siphon break.

wake49 04-04-2010 10:42 PM

Ditto what onefish said. I am going to add that if you don't match the gph going in exactly to the gph going out, you will have a flood. Use a siphon overflow like the CPR CS series. These are equipped to start the siphon in case of a power outage or any other problem. Let it be known that these can too fail and your best course of action is a drilled overflow.

donkey 07-01-2010 12:23 PM

Take a look at this

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DnWpQEkeatE


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2