Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/forum.php)
-   Other Cichlids (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/other-cichlids/)
-   -   Tilapia buttikoferi (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/other-cichlids/tilapia-buttikoferi-195825/)

TFK Team 06-02-2013 02:28 PM

Tilapia buttikoferi
 
Family: Cichlidae

Common Name: Zebra Tilapia, African Tilapia, Tiger Tilapia

Origin and Habitat: Tilapia buttikoferi came from West Africa originally -- mainly Liberia

Compatibility/Temperament:

Zebra Tilapia Diet

They eat everything from leafy greens to live fish.

Size

Water parameters for Zebra Tilapia

The Zebra Tilapia should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 75 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.8.

Description

The coloration of this fish is a series of black and white vertical stripes. The white stripes turn yellow when they are more healthy and eating well.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome