Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Other Cichlids (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/other-cichlids/)
-   -   Pelvicachromis pulcher (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/other-cichlids/pelvicachromis-pulcher-195809/)

TFK Team 06-02-2013 01:23 PM

Pelvicachromis pulcher
 
2 Attachment(s)
Family: Cichlidae

Common Name: Kribensis

Origin and Habitat: Tropical West Africa, the Niger Delta

Compatibility/Temperament: Generally peaceful to non-cichlid tankmates but may eat very small fish. Is territorial and can be aggressive toward other cichlids. Aggression increases during spawning, including to non-cichlid tankmates that venture too close to the nest or fry.

Kribensis Diet

Kribensis are omnivorous and will accept almost every food provided to them.

Size

Minimum Tank Suggestion

10g for a single fish, 20g for a pair

Water parameters for Kribensis

The Kribensis should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.

Description

Kribensis are one of the well-known African cichlids and one of the few species that can be kept in a community tank provided their tankmates can handle their aggression during spawning season.

These small cichlids are characteristic of the slightly-brackish deltas and low lying streams of West Africa. They occur in fresh as well as slightly brackish water, and adapt well to most water conditions provided extreme changes of pH and hardness are avoided. They are usually easy to breed, with large, robust fry that feed well on aquarium detritus as well as newly hatched brine shrimps. This makes them among the easiest of all egg laying fishes to spawn. As a rule they are territorial but not too aggressive.

Sexual dimorphism is very easy. Males often have a pointed tip on their dorsal fin and are larger than the females though females are found to be even more colorful compared to the males.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: iamntbatman


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2