Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Cyprinid Species (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/cyprinid-species/)
-   -   Vaillantella cinnamomea (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/cyprinid-species/vaillantella-cinnamomea-193825/)

TFK Team 05-31-2013 06:00 PM

Vaillantella cinnamomea
 
Family: Vaillantellidae

Common Name: Brown Forktail Loach

Origin: Kalimantan River of Borneo. It is clear that both Vaillantellas' origins overlap as claimed by Emma Turner when she received an order of several Vaillantellas condensing into two species for the first time.

Compatibility/Temperament: 1

Brown Forktail Loach Diet

Food menu is similar to Vaillantella maaasi relishing mosty frozen stuffs like bloodworms, brine shrimps, mosquito larva and many more.

Size

Water parameters for Brown Forktail Loach

The Brown Forktail Loach should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 79 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.5.

Description

The name was coined by Dr. Maurice Kottelat whom according to several loach enthusiasts including Emma Turner was able to distinguished Vaillantella cinnamomea from Vaillantella maaasi and Vaillantella euepiptera by counting the total dorsal fin and anal fin rays. In comparison to Vaillantella maaasi, it is light brown with a faint yellow-brown dorsum. No contrasting color patterns can be observed in the case of the two other species.

Vaillantella cinnamomea is shy and rather secretive growing to only 5 cm at most. The tank should be furnished with leaf litter (preferably with Indian almond leaves), soft substrate, plenty of bogwoods and dense thickets of plants. Water should preferably be soft and acidic.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2