Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Cyprinid Species (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/cyprinid-species/)
-   -   Pangio anguillaris (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/cyprinid-species/pangio-anguillaris-193689/)

TFK Team 05-31-2013 03:52 PM

Pangio anguillaris
 
Family: Pangio

Common Name: Eel Loach

Origin: Mekong Basin, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo

Compatibility/Temperament: 1

Eel Loach Diet

Accepts mysis shrimps, brine shrimps, bloodworms, shrimp pellets, etc.

Size

Water parameters for Eel Loach

The Eel Loach should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 79 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.

Description

As there are several species of Pangio sharing the same common name, I've decided to use the scientific name and this should also be encouraged when referring to species other than your typical kuhli loach (Pangio kuhlii).

Like other Pangio species, a tank with soft subtrate furnished with several plants, driftwoods and even leaf litter makes a suitable environment for the Pangio anguillaris. Keep an absolute minimum of three. They tend to burrow under the soft substrate and will not show up until dark however they, like all other Pangio species, may eventually become accustomed to showing up frequently even during daytime provided they have plenty of hiding places that will make them feel more secured.

Pangio anguillaris is quite different in comparison to most other Pangios with their bodies more elongated exhibiting a brown line along the flanks. Another species, Pangio cf. anguillaris also exists which has a broader brown line in comparison to Pangio anguillaris.

Sexual dimorphism is not known however females often have abdomens filled with eggs. There is no breeding recorded so far.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2