Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Cyprinid Species (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/cyprinid-species/)
-   -   Nemacheilus masyai (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/cyprinid-species/nemacheilus-masyai-193681/)

TFK Team 05-31-2013 03:50 PM

Nemacheilus masyai
 
Family: Cyprinidae (Nemacheilus)

Common Name: Arrow Loach

Origin: Western Malaysia, Thailand River, Mekong Basin

Compatibility/Temperament: 2

Arrow Loach Diet

Omnivorous and will accept frozen and live foods. Tophat665: Eats anything remotely suitable, from flake to shrimp pellets to livebearer fry. You will never have a problem feeding this fish.

Size

Ideal water parameters for Arrow Loach

The Arrow Loach should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 68 to 77 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.

Description

Nemacheilus masyai is a more peaceable loach species and should be kept in at least 3 in number which is the norm for almost every loach species there is. Tophat665: In my experience, they become aggressive if kept alone.

This loach is often confused with another loach species, Nemacheilus pallidus however a few differences have been observed. N. masyai has wider and darker markings, more slender body and eyes closer to the top of the head.

A suitable environment would be plenty of bogwoods, slates, plants with powerful filtration and high oxygen levels. Soft substrate is recommended as well to allow them to dig.

Females may become gravid but no reports of successful breeding has ever been reported.

Also commonly traded as Checkerboard Sand Loach (as is N. Pallidus.)

(As the owner of the critter in the picture below, there is some uncertainty whether he is N. masyai or N. pallidus.)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2