Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Stem Plants (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/stem-plants/)
-   -   Egeria densa (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/stem-plants/egeria-densa-180138/)

TFK Team 05-16-2013 12:23 PM

Egeria densa
 
2 Attachment(s)
Family: Hydrocharitaceae

Common Name: Anacharis

Origin: Native to south eastern Brazil, Argentina, and Uruguay; introduced to many countries in North America, Africa, Asia, Europe and Australia/New Zealand.

Ideal position in aquarium

Anchored in the substrate in the back or floating at the top.

Lighting requirements

Moderate to bright.

Growth rate

Rapid

Minimum Tank Suggestion

Any.

Water parameters for Anacharis

Soft to hard, acidic to basic, temperature temperate rather than tropical. It usually does not last long at normal (warmer) tropical aquarium temperatures.

Description

A nice beginner plant in that it is both easy to care for and also easy to help set up a "plant" style cycle tank, allowing for addition of fish. Anacharis is a fast grower, and commonly agreed upon as a very good ammonia sink. It does not require much light or the addition of fertilizers, although having both wouldn't hurt. However, because it is a fast grower you will have to trim it every so often as it can get up to 2 feet in length. Also, one can easily grow a bunch of these plants by trimming the top and planting the trimmed stem in the substrate, and it will continue to grow. Very hardy as well.

This plant prefers cooler temperatures than what is found in the normal community tropical aquarium, and frequently will fall apart within a few weeks if kept at warmer temperatures. A closely-related species, Egeria najas, does very well in normal temperatures (optimum 15-26C/60-79F) but is rarely available.

In its natural habitat, this species occurs in very soft acidic water that is stagnant or slow-moving; but it has also been found naturalized (Japan) in very hard basic water.

The Hydrocharitaceae family, commonly known as Frogbit and sometimes Tape-grasses, to which this plant belongs is quite varied; it contains plants as diverse from each other as the subject species, Vallisneria, Limnobium, Elodea and others. There is no real similarity between many of these genera, other than that they are aquatic and flowering.

References:

Kasselmann, Christel (2003), Aquarium Plants, First English edition, Krieger Publishing Company, USA.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: excal88, Byron


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2