Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/forum.php)
-   Other Freshwater Creatures Profiles (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/other-freshwater-creatures-profiles/)
-   -   Neritina natalensis (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/other-freshwater-creatures-profiles/neritina-natalensis-178386/)

Byron 05-14-2013 09:40 PM

Neritina natalensis
 
Family: Neritidae

Common Name: Zebra Nerite Snail

Origin: This species occurs in Africa: in Kenya, Mozambique, Somalia, South Africa, and Tanzania

Compatibility/Temperament: This snail prefers an aquarium temperature of 22-26C/71-79F Compatible with most fish/tank mates Zebra Nerite Snail Diet

Mainly algae

Size

1.5" Adult

Minimum Tank Suggestion

5g

Water parameters for Zebra Nerite Snail

PH: 6.5-8.0 KH/GH: 12-18 dh

Description

Calm natured, often leaves the water line to adventure above

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: HMlairy


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome