Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Other Freshwater Creatures Profiles (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/other-freshwater-creatures-profiles/)
-   -   Trachemys scripta elegans (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/other-freshwater-creatures-profiles/trachemys-scripta-elegans-178370/)

Byron 05-14-2013 08:37 PM

Trachemys scripta elegans
 
Family: Emydidae

Common Name: Red Eared Slider Turtle

Origin: Florida and other southeastern states but now found aroud the world due to released pets.

Compatibility/Temperament: Can be kept with a variety of bigger fish without flowing fins. Convicts and Blood Parrots make excellent tankmates, as well as Tinfoil Barbs. Depending on the turtles personality, it may or may not be housed with other turtles, as they can become very territorial.

Red Eared Slider Diet

Should be fed Pellets as a staple and offer sun-dried shrimp,krill, etc. As turtles get older they should be fed a diet of 75% veggies.Varies extremely. Fresh foods including carrots, lettuce and other greens. Meats such as fresh feeder fish, fish skin, shrimp, and most other meaty fare. Readily accepts comercial foods including pellets, frozen, dried, and treats. The rule of thumb is to feed as many pellets that will fit in the head of you turtle(not including neck). Does not need calcium supplements if fed properly. Cuttlebone can be added to the tank to keep the turtle's beak trim and for extra calcium.

Size

Males can reach 6-7 inches, while females can reach up to 12 inches.

Minimum Tank Suggestion

75 gallons for a male, 125 gallons for a female

Ideal water parameters for Red Eared Slider

The Red Eared Slider should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.

Description

One of the most common turtles kept as pets, the RES is full of personality and a great pet. It has a green shell which grows brown with age. It has green skin, green or blue eyes, and its trade-mark red stripe behind each ear sometimes the stripe can be yellow, orange, or no stripe at all.

A very friendly animal that quickly learns people bring food and can even be trained to perform tricks for a treat. Very active pet that is great to look at, but probably not the best pet for smaller children.

Can be housed in a large tank or pond, the rule of thumb with turtles is 10 gallons per inch of shell, and for a RES a 75 gallon tank minimum for an adult. Another general rule is that the water must be as high as the length of the turtles shell minimum. It is SEMI-AQUATIC and needs a place where it can come out of the water to dry/bask. For a basking light you will need something that emits UV(B+A). Males can be identified with long nails and stubby tails with a long sharp tail. Females hone short nails and have short, somewhat stubby tails. Keep in a well filtered system as they produce vast waste. Filtration should be 3 times stronger than tank it is rated for. Example: 10 gallon tank = 30 gallon filter

Shell becomes soft and turtles die if the water quality is bad/no UV light is provided, and insufficient calcium source (can be provided by proper UV)

Hatchlings are highly susceptible to RI (respiratory infection) so proper water care and heating is required.

*note: all reptiles, no matter how clean their enclosure is kept have the potential to carry the Salmonella virus.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: fishfreak2009, james7139


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2