Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Brackish Water Fish Profiles (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/brackish-water-fish-profiles/)
-   -   Tetraodon biocellatus (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/brackish-water-fish-profiles/tetraodon-biocellatus-178050/)

Byron 05-14-2013 05:21 PM

Tetraodon biocellatus
 
Family: Tetraodontidae

Common Names: Figure 8 Puffer


Origin and Habitat: Asia. Indochina, Malaysia and Indonesia.

Compatibility/Temperament: Best kept in a species only tank as aggressive.

Figure 8 Puffer Diet

Very predatory. Best kept on a diet consisting of fresh live snails, crayfish, crab, brine shrimp and spirulina (enhances colour) blood worm, crushed cockle. Be wary of krill it can give them a type of lock jaw

Size

3 - 4 inches

Minimum Tank Suggestion

10g per adult fish

Water parameters for Figure 8 Puffer

The Figure 8 Puffer should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 8.4

Description

They're fun to watch but are tank hogs. This creature is best left in his own tank. Or with a few others just like him. If you have several make sure there are plenty of hiding places. The puffer can inflate with air/water when startled. It might take it a while to deflate.

Puffers are very messy eaters. There for you should do 1/3 water changes every other week.

Puffers are not for everybody. They require a lot of maintenance.

Best kept in brackish water.

This fish will eat out of your hand!

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: Pufferfish22


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2