Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Beginner Freshwater Aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/)
-   -   Is my new tank ready (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/my-new-tank-ready-15729/)

MiJoe 06-22-2008 03:24 PM

Is my new tank ready
 
I set up the tank 10 days ago, and used cycle instead of fish to do the cycle here are my readings with a API master test kit.
PH 7.6
Ammonia 0
Nitrite 0
Nitrate 5.0

Mr.Todd 06-22-2008 08:24 PM

Lookin' good. Did you ever get any sort of ammonia reading? How many fish are you planning on adding (and what size of tank)?

MiJoe 06-22-2008 09:10 PM

This was the first time I checked it. Don't know about how many fish yet will be putting a few angels in and go from there.

SheyFirestar 06-26-2008 12:05 AM

you got me kind of confused, have you done anything in the tank that would have given off ammonia/nitrite. the way im reading it you put the tank up and added cycle to it. w/out any other information if you didnt use any of the fishless cycling methods youve never introduced ammonia to the tank and wouldnt have even started the cycle yet. if you have done something for ammonia like add small amounts of food to let breakdown and give off ammonia than your readings would be good and have cycled the tank already.

Flashygrrl 06-26-2008 05:20 AM

I'd wait and see if that reading goes away once you stop adding that Cycle stuff. You should take time to develop a true bio-bed in the tank. Put some flake food or something in there and see what happens. If the nitrate level remains you're ok, if it drops and you get ammonia then you're gonna have to wait out the actual cycle.

Amphitrite 06-26-2008 06:48 AM

I agree. Keep testing the water at least once or twice daily and keep a record of the water parameters.

What size is your tank?

okiemavis 06-26-2008 05:43 PM

Do you currently have an ammonia source? Because if not, those readings will stay stable because there is nothing going into the tank, and nothing for the bacteria to break down. Actually, there won't even be any bacteria cuz it will either have died, or never developed.

Basically, you need an ammonia source in order to cycle your tank. You stop adding one ammonia source, and switch that out for the fish, which is another ammonia source.

MiJoe 06-26-2008 06:32 PM

I put some fish in on monday. On the back of the cycle bottle it say it releases massive amounts of beneficial bacteria in the the aquarium. I just rechecked it and here are my readings.
nitrite 0
ammonia 0 maybe .10
nitrate 7.5
http://www.fishforum.com/userpix/7243_DSC08768_1.jpg

shortymet55 06-30-2008 09:43 PM

The issue is the bacteria will just die if there is no ammonia in the tank. If you dont add ammonia in the form of fish or pure ammonia, the bacteria dies. The way a tank works is hte bacteria builds up to a point it can convert ammonia to nitrites at the same rate the fish create ammonia. But no ammonia, no bacteria.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2