Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Beginner Freshwater Aquarium (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/)
-   -   cycling new filter on established tank? (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/beginner-freshwater-aquarium/cycling-new-filter-established-tank-132673/)

jpmarini3 03-18-2013 10:35 PM

cycling new filter on established tank?
 
Looking to start a small breeding tank (10-20 gallons) with a new filter. I have a well established 55 gallon tank with an Emperor 280 and an Aquaclear 70 on it...Was going to hang the new filter onto the 55 to cycle it? How long would this take? A week?
I know transferring filter media works very quickly, but the difference in filter sizes might prevent that...

marshallsea 03-18-2013 10:47 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpmarini3 (Post 1480145)
Looking to start a small breeding tank (10-20 gallons) with a new filter. I have a well established 55 gallon tank with an Emperor 280 and an Aquaclear 70 on it...Was going to hang the new filter onto the 55 to cycle it? How long would this take? A week?
I know transferring filter media works very quickly, but the difference in filter sizes might prevent that...

Maybe 3 weeks. What about hanging your 70 on the 10-20g? If your 55 is well established it wont miss the 70.

jpmarini3 03-18-2013 10:58 PM

The 55 is pretty well stocked, i like to have both filters on there...

Like the idea though of the 70 on the 10 gallon..I could replace the 70 on the 55 gallon with something else and let it cycle since the 280 could carry the bioload until then.

..but if i put the 70 on a 10-gal, would that be too much water flow for the fish in there?

marshallsea 03-18-2013 11:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpmarini3 (Post 1480497)
The 55 is pretty well stocked, i like to have both filters on there...

Like the idea though of the 70 on the 10 gallon..I could replace the 70 on the 55 gallon with something else and let it cycle since the 280 could carry the bioload until then.

..but if i put the 70 on a 10-gal, would that be too much water flow for the fish in there?

That might be too much, you would have to use your judgment. What about taking the media from the 70 and cramming it in the 10?

Sanguinefox 03-18-2013 11:23 PM

If at all possible I suggest putting the new filter into the established tank for a few weeks to let it build up. Then move it over to the other tank. As long as you have some decent fast growing plants, the two together should handle jump starting the cycle.

Personally when I start up a new tank I clone it by placing a sponge ahead of time into one of the established tanks. When the new tank is ready to go I bring the sponge and sit it in a corner of the tank on the substrate. I also take substrate from an established tank and put it into the new one, mixing it in well with the new substrate. Add plants, and usually I am able to add some fish right away. These are some options for you.

That said, an Aquaclear is pretty big with it's media area. If you can squeeze in media that goes into the new filter into the Aquaclear 70, you could let it stay there for a few weeks then bring it over to filter of the new tank.

jpmarini3 03-18-2013 11:24 PM

Yes i use carbon with the sponge on the bottom and bio 'rocks' on the top layer in it. Not sure exactly the size/make the small filter will be...if i go with an aquaclear i could cut a piece of the 70 sponge and put it in the small aquaclear....
any suggestions for a brand of filter for the 10 gal? would an AC 20 be enough?

jentralala 03-18-2013 11:27 PM

I personally like the build of my AC, I like that I can shove whatever media I want into it, and the adjustable flow is a plus. I have the foam block plus Sera Filter Wool, and a foam pre-filter.

I think an AC20 would be fine.

Sanguinefox 03-18-2013 11:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpmarini3 (Post 1480682)
Yes i use carbon with the sponge on the bottom and bio 'rocks' on the top layer in it. Not sure exactly the size/make the small filter will be...if i go with an aquaclear i could cut a piece of the 70 sponge and put it in the small aquaclear....
any suggestions for a brand of filter for the 10 gal? would an AC 20 be enough?

I have missed it, but what exactly are you breeding in the 10 gallon? An actual hob filter is not always necessary for something as small as a 10 gallon. It can often times be overkill when there are other just as effective options.

marshallsea 03-18-2013 11:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jpmarini3 (Post 1480682)
Yes i use carbon with the sponge on the bottom and bio 'rocks' on the top layer in it. Not sure exactly the size/make the small filter will be...if i go with an aquaclear i could cut a piece of the 70 sponge and put it in the small aquaclear....
any suggestions for a brand of filter for the 10 gal? would an AC 20 be enough?

An AC 20 would be fine. You're right on about making the 70's filter fit your new housing. An established media will be more effective than hanging new media on your 55 for a few weeks. Put as much old media on your new tank as you can.

jpmarini3 03-18-2013 11:42 PM

Kribensis- Seen many do ok in 10 gallons as long as theyre by themselves. At most throw in some neons with them. What would be an alternative to a HOB filter?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2