Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Catfish (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/catfish/)
-   -   High Fin Spotted Pleco (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/catfish/high-fin-spotted-pleco-127095/)

CallieDee 01-27-2013 08:43 PM

High Fin Spotted Pleco
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hey all, I've asked a lot of questions regarding my cichlids but not any about my plecos. I bought a Pleco almost a year ago that was labeled as a "Hi-Fin Spotted Plecostomus" but I could not find a profile on them on this site. I'm beginning to question if this is a real "breed" or just a name Petsmart made up. Please, using the pictures, let me know what my boys (just a guess) really are.

Sorry about the picture and the need to tilt your head :)

CallieDee 01-27-2013 08:45 PM

The big guy is longer than the length of my had (tip of middle finger to end of palm) and the little guy in the corner is just tiny, maybe 3 inches?

Zephyrah 04-13-2013 12:28 PM

These are common plecos that you will find at your chain stores. Here is the run down:

Pterygoplichthys (Liposarcus) multuradiatus

Overview:
These peaceful and hardy fish have been in the hobby for a long time. Growing quite large and showing a high level of intelligence, the Pleco is sure to remain an aquatic favorite.

Quick stats:

Listed tank sizes are the minimum
Size: Up to 20 inches! (50.0 cm)
Tank: 48 inches when young, 72 + when adult
Strata: Bottom
PH: 6.5 to 7.5
Hardness: Soft to medium. dh Range 1.0-30.0
Temperature: 72 to 86F (23-30C)

Classification:

Order: Siluriformes
Family: Loricariidae
Genera: Pterygoplichthys


Common name:

Pleco, Plec

Amazonia, in Peru, Bolivia and Paraguay.


General Body Form:
The Pleco is elongated and has an almost flat belly and a convex back area. The most prominent feature is the large Dorsal fin, which has one large ray and seven, soft rays, which can be easily seen when it is extended. The tail fin is a mirror of itself with the lower edge and upper edge both being identical. The mouth is ventral and large and has on pair of barbells. They can grow quite large but usually stay smaller in all but the biggest aquaria.


Coloration:
The overall coloration appears to be a dark Brown. The upper-side is Brown with dark Brown spots and often has up to five wide dark transverse bands. The belly is creamy white, without markings The fins are also Brown, with rows of dark Brown spots between the rays. The nose has a thin band connecting the nostrils.


Maintenance:
The Plecos are all twilight animals and are most active at this time. Kept in a well large well planted community aquarium with pieces of driftwood for scraping. A soft substrate is also beneficial as some like to burrow. A diet high in vegetable matter is essential to their health and can be supplemented with Romaine lettuce or boiled spinach. Too much animal matter in the diet can cause digestive problems. They generally leave small fish alone, but occasionally will eat any that present themselves to them. They are hardy and undemanding in the water parameters, but will do best in soft water with a temperature in the mid seventies. The pleco is very long lived and will make a fantastic addition to any tank.


Biotope:
Calm, slow moving waters of the amazon and its tributaries.


Breeding:
Breeding of members in the family Loricariidae has been done fairly regularly. The aquarium should have tubes or clay pipes with a fairly large diameter. The male will clean the site and will fan water over the eggs and fry. At a temperature of about 70f the eggs will hatch in about nine days. The fry will eat small flake food as well as baby brine shrimp and algae scrapings. They are not the easiest to raise and a bare bottom tank is best.

djembekah 04-13-2013 01:19 PM

He kinda looks to me like a sailfin pleco. They grow to be quite large. how big is your tank?
Posted via Mobile Device

mcompagno 04-13-2013 02:57 PM

HMMM...this is the guy who says he is having a problem with plecos

Zephyrah 04-13-2013 05:12 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mcompagno (Post 1741841)
HMMM...this is the guy who says he is having a problem with plecos

You can find out the info about them on the internet. I didn't say I could keep them alive, just can find out about them online ;)

Byron 04-14-2013 02:06 PM

The most common species of Sailfin Pleco is in our profiles, click the shaded name. There are several species, too many to have all of them in our profiles when care and data for each is pretty much the same. So have a read of the profile. Be aware this fish gets big, and pleco are notorious as waste factories so as they grow they will have quite an impact on water quality.

Byron.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2