Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/)
-   Cyprinids and Atherinids (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/cyprinids-atherinids/)
-   -   What type of fish is this? (http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/cyprinids-atherinids/what-type-fish-12678/)

asparrowsfreedom 03-07-2008 09:03 PM

What type of fish is this?
 
I found this fella in my local pet store and the owner gave it to me as he didnt know what it is. Any ideas??


Sorry for the awful pics!!http://www.fishforum.com/userpix/6055_PICT1582_1.jpg
http://www.fishforum.com/userpix/6055_PICT1562_1.jpg

Lupin 03-07-2008 09:24 PM

Puntius filamentosa.

asparrowsfreedom 03-07-2008 11:18 PM

Thank You

The-Wolf 03-08-2008 03:05 AM

here is a profile I did on them for another forum
(note for mods; feel free to add this to this forums profile section)

Common Name: Filament Barb, blackspot barb

Scientific name: Puntius filamentosus

other scientific name(s): - Barbus filamentosa, Systomus filamentosus, Leuciscus filamentosus, Systomus maderaspatensis

Family: - Cyprinidae

Origin: - India

Maximum Size: - 18cm/ 7inch (TL) although 5 inch seems to be the aquarium max.

Care: - A very hardy barb and extreamly active. For the size and activeness they need a very long tank, I'd say at least 4ft long 15 inch wide as a minimum.

Feeding: Most foods are accepted, has a love of bloodworm and mysis. will also take live river shrimp

Sexing and Breeding: - Males are larger and have a filamented dorsal fin when sexually mature (see pics). When in spawning condition they also have a cluster of small white 'nodules' on their noses. spawning happens at any time of day or night and can last for hours. The males chase the females in wild swim patterns involving sharp turns and steep dives. eggs are scattered by the female and the male swims into the cloud of eggs fertilising them.
I've not raised any fry from my spawnings but have found four 1/2 inch fry in a weir a few weeks after seeing them spawn.

Compatibility: - due to the spawning behaviour they should only be kept in larger communities with fish that can tolerate such speed and boisterousness, such as Giant danios, Elegant rasboras etc.

Comments: - A beautiful fish, even more so when sexually matured. wonderful colours from the scales and great scale pattern too. to get the best colouration they should be kept in groups of at least 5.

male
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...lefilament.jpg

female
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...lefilament.jpg


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2