Neritina natalensis - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-14-2013, 08:40 PM Thread Starter
Byron's Avatar
Neritina natalensis

Family: Neritidae

Common Name: Zebra Nerite Snail

Origin: This species occurs in Africa: in Kenya, Mozambique, Somalia, South Africa, and Tanzania

Compatibility/Temperament: This snail prefers an aquarium temperature of 22-26C/71-79F Compatible with most fish/tank mates Zebra Nerite Snail Diet

Mainly algae


1.5" Adult

Minimum Tank Suggestion


Water parameters for Zebra Nerite Snail

PH: 6.5-8.0 KH/GH: 12-18 dh


Calm natured, often leaves the water line to adventure above

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: HMlairy
Byron is offline  
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for some Zebra Neritina snails or Malaysian Trumpet Snails... dfbiggs Invertebrates 20 05-28-2010 12:46 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome