Clea helena - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-14-2013, 08:28 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Byron's Avatar
 
Clea helena

Family: Buccinidae

Common Name: Assassin Snail

Origin: This species occurs throughout southeast Asia, especially in Indonesia, Malaysia, and Thailand.

Compatibility/Temperament: Compatible with most fish, not with other snails

Assassin Snail Diet

Like all snails in the clade Neogastropoda, it is carnivorous. It feeds on worms and gastropods, and is often known as the "assassin snail" for its habit of eating other snails. If you overfeed the tank and there is leftover food left lying around, these snails will prefer that food source to other snails.

Size

1" Adult

Minimum Tank Suggestion

2 gallons

Water parameters for Assassin Snail

Temp: 74-82F pH: 6.2-8.2

Description

Difficult to sex. Not hermaphrodites, so need a male and female counterpart in order to reproduce. Growth rate is slow (a single egg once a month or so) and eggs are laid singly under water and are often eaten by other tank mates. So typically very slow breeders.
They are often used to remove swarms of pest snails from the aquaria because of their habits of eating other snails

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: HMlairy

Last edited by Byron; 05-14-2013 at 08:33 PM.
Byron is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
helena assassins ngj32uk Beginner Freshwater Aquarium 2 07-09-2010 05:50 AM
Assassin snail (Anentome helena) Lupin Invertebrates 8 05-31-2008 06:40 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome