Ampullaria cuprina - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-14-2013, 08:24 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Byron's Avatar
 
Ampullaria cuprina

Family: Ampullariidae

Common Name: Apple Snail

Origin: Asia

Compatibility/Temperament: Excellent community snails, compatible with most fish apart from Assassin Snails and especially agressive fish

Apple Snail Diet

Eat algae but also eat scalded lettuce leaves and cucumber

Size

2.75" (7cm) Adult

Minimum Tank Suggestion

5g per Snail

Water parameters for Apple Snail

22-26C (72-79F) Hard water pH range: 7 - 7.5 (Below 7 can create shell erosion)

Description

Snails are not usually popular in the aquaria, but these snails graze over the tank, cleaning off algae and creating infusoria from their waste matter which is great for recently hatched fry. They require slightly hard water to maintain hardness of their shell which has a slight gold colouration. They are NOT asexual so require another opposite sex of their kind to reproduce. They lay pink eggs above the waterline on top of eachother until it resembles a raspberry. As long as the eggs don't get too dry, they will hatch in about three weeks.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: HMlairy
Byron is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome