Tilapia buttikoferi - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By TFK Team
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 06-02-2013, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Tilapia buttikoferi

Family: Cichlidae

Common Name: Zebra Tilapia, African Tilapia, Tiger Tilapia

Origin and Habitat: Tilapia buttikoferi came from West Africa originally -- mainly Liberia

Compatibility/Temperament:

Zebra Tilapia Diet

They eat everything from leafy greens to live fish.

Size

Water parameters for Zebra Tilapia

The Zebra Tilapia should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 75 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.8.

Description

The coloration of this fish is a series of black and white vertical stripes. The white stripes turn yellow when they are more healthy and eating well.
Dovii 64 likes this.
TFK Team is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tilapia Butterkofferi help needed MalanoMan Cichlids 4 11-23-2009 08:40 AM
Tilapia Snyderae jojoyojimbi Cichlids 4 05-07-2008 04:50 PM
Zebra Tilapia derbyno1 Cichlids 3 11-12-2007 09:18 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome