Pelvicachromis pulcher - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 06-02-2013, 01:23 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Pelvicachromis pulcher

Family: Cichlidae

Common Name: Kribensis

Origin and Habitat: Tropical West Africa, the Niger Delta

Compatibility/Temperament: Generally peaceful to non-cichlid tankmates but may eat very small fish. Is territorial and can be aggressive toward other cichlids. Aggression increases during spawning, including to non-cichlid tankmates that venture too close to the nest or fry.

Kribensis Diet

Kribensis are omnivorous and will accept almost every food provided to them.

Size

Minimum Tank Suggestion

10g for a single fish, 20g for a pair

Water parameters for Kribensis

The Kribensis should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.

Description

Kribensis are one of the well-known African cichlids and one of the few species that can be kept in a community tank provided their tankmates can handle their aggression during spawning season.

These small cichlids are characteristic of the slightly-brackish deltas and low lying streams of West Africa. They occur in fresh as well as slightly brackish water, and adapt well to most water conditions provided extreme changes of pH and hardness are avoided. They are usually easy to breed, with large, robust fry that feed well on aquarium detritus as well as newly hatched brine shrimps. This makes them among the easiest of all egg laying fishes to spawn. As a rule they are territorial but not too aggressive.

Sexual dimorphism is very easy. Males often have a pointed tip on their dorsal fin and are larger than the females though females are found to be even more colorful compared to the males.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: iamntbatman
Attached Images
File Type: jpg kribensis-1266080833-800.jpg (41.4 KB, 44 views)
File Type: jpg kribensis-1291777827-800.jpg (75.8 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by TFK Team; 06-03-2013 at 12:31 PM.
TFK Team is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kribensis (Pelvicachromis pulcher) rjordan390 Cichlids 3 09-15-2012 01:19 PM
Kribensis (Pelvicachromis pulcher) rjordan390 Beginner Freshwater Aquarium 3 09-14-2012 04:28 PM
Kribensis - Pelvicachromis Pulcher Fry migdem Cichlids 3 12-11-2010 05:56 AM
Pelvicachromis Pulcher (Kribensis fry) What should I feed? migdem Cichlids 2 09-09-2010 11:54 PM
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Kribensis fry) - video nlribeiro Freshwater Journals 11 07-06-2010 05:47 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome