Haplochromis nyassee sp. - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 06-02-2013, 12:52 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Haplochromis nyassee sp.

Family: Cichlidae

Common Name: Nyassee "Flame Back" Red

Origin and Habitat: Lake Victoria, Africa. Found in the Nyassae region

Compatibility/Temperament:

Nyassee "flame Back" Red V. Diet

Omnivorous. In order to get this fish into breeding condition and also maximize its health and viger, some offering of live and/or prepared food, ie. frozen, freeze dried, ect. should be given.

Size

Water parameters for Nyassee "flame Back" Red V.

The Nyassee "flame Back" Red V. should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 76 to 82 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.8.

Description

A pugnacious little fish with a personality, typically cichlid in behavior. Gold/greenish body color with a brilliant red back from just behind the eyes proceeding to the peduncle.
TFK Team is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Haplochromis compressiceps is bugging out! GThiele113 Tropical Fish Diseases 19 01-23-2008 02:47 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome