Tropheus moori - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 06-02-2013, 02:32 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Tropheus moori

Family: Tropheus Moori

Common Name: Blunthead Cichlid

Origin and Habitat: Its found in Tanganyika, East Africa

Compatibility/Temperament:

Tropheus Diet

Vegetables, Spiriluna based foods, usually feed on algs in their nature .be aware of not feeding them with high protein contained foods

Size

Water parameters for Tropheus

The Tropheus should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 74 to 81 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 8.3.

Description

Bemba's are one of the variants of Tropheus sp. Basically they are called orange flame because of its color. Must be fed as a colony. Due to colony ,tanks must be at least 150(L)*60(h)*60(w) (unit of cm) Preferred one colony because of probability of cross-breeding among same family. These fished are Herbivours. Be carefuul about feeding because feeding them with high protein proportion foods may cause BLOAT. This illness is common among Tropheus family. and may cause death of fish. Preferred water parameters are PH: 8.3-9.5, KH:11-15 Temp: 76-80 F . Prepare tank with two or more rock piles for alpha male. Because alpha male may hurt other males if it owns only pile in tank. Advice : own 1 male 3 or 4 male proportion (ex. 2 m 8 f)
TFK Team is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tropheus duboisi AmPitbullTerrier Cichlids 4 11-15-2008 11:57 PM
My Tropheus Tank.... destinyends Freshwater Journals 6 02-11-2008 12:27 PM
Any Tropheus Keepers out there?? j.c fishfan Freshwater Journals 2 07-06-2007 12:20 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome