Nimbrochrmois venustus - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 06-02-2013, 01:12 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
Nimbrochrmois venustus

Family: Cichlidae

Common Name: Giraffe Cichlid

Origin and Habitat: Lake Malawi, Africa

Compatibility/Temperament: This is a predatory fish and as such it is aggressive, not only to other tank mates but also to co-specific (same species). Not recommended to be kept with smaller African cichlids as it will see them as food.

Giraffe Cichlid Diet

Flake food is not recommended for adult fish as it does not provide enough nutrients for them. Adults should be fed a diet of good quality large cichlid pellets, frozen or live Brine Shrimp.
Juveniles can be feed Brine Shrimp and pellets and flakes until reaching the size of 3-4" (8 - 10cm) , when flakes should be discontinued for pellets.


Adults will easily attain 8-10" (20-25cm)
Juveniles grow slowly

Minimum Tank Suggestion


Water parameters for Giraffe Cichlid

Hard Water, pH 7.8 - 8.6 Temperature 78-82F


As this is a predatory fish it should be housed in a large aquarium with one adult fish in a minimum 125g (6ft) tank, keeping multiple specimens of this fish absolutely requires a 180g or larger aquarium.

Juveniles are slow growing but once above 4" (10cm)can start to show aggression and will consider small fish, particularly fry food.

Juveniles are brown in coloration with the "giraffe" pattern already visible, once mature males will turn a deep blue on their head and bodies will turn darker with the giraffe pattern more prominent.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: Tazman
Attached Images
File Type: jpg giraffe-cichlid-1336332675-800.jpg (63.0 KB, 31 views)
File Type: jpg giraffe-cichlid-1336332686-800.jpg (83.2 KB, 31 views)

Last edited by TFK Team; 06-03-2013 at 12:24 PM.
TFK Team is offline  

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anemone Shrimp (Periclimenes venustus) Age of Aquariums Coral and Reef Creatures 3 12-22-2007 06:49 AM
What is this on my Venustus lisab Tropical Fish Diseases 7 08-27-2007 12:21 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome