What type of fish is this? - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 03-07-2008, 10:03 PM Thread Starter
What type of fish is this?

I found this fella in my local pet store and the owner gave it to me as he didnt know what it is. Any ideas??


Sorry for the awful pics!!
asparrowsfreedom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 03-07-2008, 10:24 PM
Member
 
Lupin's Avatar
 
Puntius filamentosa.

Sent from my desktop or phone or whatever else I am holding on to

http://www.tropicalfishkeeping.com/image.php?type=sigpic&userid=48&dateline=125741997  2
I'm ready for the pressure.
The drama and the pleasure!
If there is one thing I want to see here, it's HUMOR.
I believe I can fly!
I believe I can touch the sky!
I think about it every night and day!
I stand in awe of my body.
Lupin is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 03-08-2008, 12:18 AM Thread Starter
Thank You
asparrowsfreedom is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 03-08-2008, 04:05 AM
Member
 
The-Wolf's Avatar
 
here is a profile I did on them for another forum
(note for mods; feel free to add this to this forums profile section)

Common Name: Filament Barb, blackspot barb

Scientific name: Puntius filamentosus

other scientific name(s): - Barbus filamentosa, Systomus filamentosus, Leuciscus filamentosus, Systomus maderaspatensis

Family: - Cyprinidae

Origin: - India

Maximum Size: - 18cm/ 7inch (TL) although 5 inch seems to be the aquarium max.

Care: - A very hardy barb and extreamly active. For the size and activeness they need a very long tank, I'd say at least 4ft long 15 inch wide as a minimum.

Feeding: Most foods are accepted, has a love of bloodworm and mysis. will also take live river shrimp

Sexing and Breeding: - Males are larger and have a filamented dorsal fin when sexually mature (see pics). When in spawning condition they also have a cluster of small white 'nodules' on their noses. spawning happens at any time of day or night and can last for hours. The males chase the females in wild swim patterns involving sharp turns and steep dives. eggs are scattered by the female and the male swims into the cloud of eggs fertilising them.
I've not raised any fry from my spawnings but have found four 1/2 inch fry in a weir a few weeks after seeing them spawn.

Compatibility: - due to the spawning behaviour they should only be kept in larger communities with fish that can tolerate such speed and boisterousness, such as Giant danios, Elegant rasboras etc.

Comments: - A beautiful fish, even more so when sexually matured. wonderful colours from the scales and great scale pattern too. to get the best colouration they should be kept in groups of at least 5.

male


female

Sig is loading, if no sig appears in 1 min please click http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...eys/splash.gif
The-Wolf is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type of fish should I get for this type acquarium... mellie901 Freshwater and Tropical Fish 2 05-13-2009 04:55 PM
Does anyone know what type of fish this is? bafootchi Saltwater Fish 13 04-27-2009 10:40 PM
Help! What type of fish is this? Chrisseh Freshwater Journals 12 10-24-2008 11:09 AM
what type of fish is this? hassan Freshwater and Tropical Fish 9 04-08-2007 05:23 PM
What type of fish is this? mvpmedia Freshwater and Tropical Fish 9 01-19-2007 04:08 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome