Vaillantella maassi - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-31-2013, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
Vaillantella maassi

Family: Vaillantellidae

Common Name: Forktail Loach

Origin: Malaysia, Borneo and Brunei.


Forktail Loach Diet

It should accept brine shrimps, bloodworms, daphnia, mosquito larva and commercial foods.


Water parameters for Forktail Loach

The Forktail Loach should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 79 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.5.


Vaillantella maaasi is quite an unusual loach growing to 6 inches at most. It is found in fast flowing rivers and is a fairly secretive fish requiring plenty of hiding places so a tank furnished with several hiding places, powerful flow rate and fine substrate will make a suitable environment for the most part.

Tankmates ideally will include Pangio species, rasboras and tetras. Do make sure the tankmates are not nippy that they will eventually damage the dorsal fin and long tail.

Breeding is not known. These are not commonly available and due to high demand, they may fetch a high price.

Last edited by TFK Team; 06-13-2013 at 11:45 AM.
TFK Team is offline  
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vaillantella cinnamomea TFK Team Cyprinid Species 0 05-31-2013 05:00 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome