Vaillantella cinnamomea - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-31-2013, 05:00 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Vaillantella cinnamomea

Family: Vaillantellidae

Common Name: Brown Forktail Loach

Origin: Kalimantan River of Borneo. It is clear that both Vaillantellas' origins overlap as claimed by Emma Turner when she received an order of several Vaillantellas condensing into two species for the first time.

Compatibility/Temperament: 1

Brown Forktail Loach Diet

Food menu is similar to Vaillantella maaasi relishing mosty frozen stuffs like bloodworms, brine shrimps, mosquito larva and many more.

Size

Water parameters for Brown Forktail Loach

The Brown Forktail Loach should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 79 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.5.

Description

The name was coined by Dr. Maurice Kottelat whom according to several loach enthusiasts including Emma Turner was able to distinguished Vaillantella cinnamomea from Vaillantella maaasi and Vaillantella euepiptera by counting the total dorsal fin and anal fin rays. In comparison to Vaillantella maaasi, it is light brown with a faint yellow-brown dorsum. No contrasting color patterns can be observed in the case of the two other species.

Vaillantella cinnamomea is shy and rather secretive growing to only 5 cm at most. The tank should be furnished with leaf litter (preferably with Indian almond leaves), soft substrate, plenty of bogwoods and dense thickets of plants. Water should preferably be soft and acidic.

Last edited by TFK Team; 06-13-2013 at 11:46 AM.
TFK Team is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome