Nemacheilus masyai - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-31-2013, 03:50 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Nemacheilus masyai

Family: Cyprinidae (Nemacheilus)

Common Name: Arrow Loach

Origin: Western Malaysia, Thailand River, Mekong Basin

Compatibility/Temperament: 2

Arrow Loach Diet

Omnivorous and will accept frozen and live foods. Tophat665: Eats anything remotely suitable, from flake to shrimp pellets to livebearer fry. You will never have a problem feeding this fish.

Size

Ideal water parameters for Arrow Loach

The Arrow Loach should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 68 to 77 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 6.

Description

Nemacheilus masyai is a more peaceable loach species and should be kept in at least 3 in number which is the norm for almost every loach species there is. Tophat665: In my experience, they become aggressive if kept alone.

This loach is often confused with another loach species, Nemacheilus pallidus however a few differences have been observed. N. masyai has wider and darker markings, more slender body and eyes closer to the top of the head.

A suitable environment would be plenty of bogwoods, slates, plants with powerful filtration and high oxygen levels. Soft substrate is recommended as well to allow them to dig.

Females may become gravid but no reports of successful breeding has ever been reported.

Also commonly traded as Checkerboard Sand Loach (as is N. Pallidus.)

(As the owner of the critter in the picture below, there is some uncertainty whether he is N. masyai or N. pallidus.)
TFK Team is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome