Myxocyprinus asiaticus - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-31-2013, 04:21 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Myxocyprinus asiaticus

Family: Catostomidae

Common Name: Hi Fin Shark

Origin: Yangtze River Basin, China

Compatibility/Temperament: 1

China Hi Fin Shark Diet

They feed on benthic (bottom-dwelling) invertebrates and also rasp algae from rocks and logs. Feed with sinking algae and plant matter containing foods.

Size

Water parameters for China Hi Fin Shark

The China Hi Fin Shark should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 63 to 72 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.

Description

This fish has been mistook for loach by several aquarium hobbyists, however, they are not but still fall under the category of Cyprinidae. It is a temperate (not tropical) bottom feeder native to the Yangtze river in China. Adults grow at a maximum length up to a meter (39 inches), but it is not known if aquarium kept individuals will survive long enough to reach this size.

Body shape and coloration changes radically with maturity. They are native to moving, cool water rivers, so be sure to provide some water movement and well oxygenated water. They appear to be schooling fish, therefore it would be best to keep them in groups (likelihood of survival without a school not known) but before you do, you must consider the tank size minimum even for a small group. It is not known however how long they will last in captivity and the fact that they may not live until they reach maturity. The fact that juveniles are very sensitive to water conditions highly doubts the possibility that a few people ever manage to grow them to full maturity.

These fish are now endangered in China due to human development. Source of specimens for the aquarium trade not known however several sites claimed they have been bred in fish farms.

Warning:
Be careful with what you wish for. These fish should never have been made available in the aquarium trade in the first place.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg china-hi-fin-shark-1274302123-800.jpg (70.3 KB, 14 views)
TFK Team is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome