Green Fire Tetra (Aphyocharax rathbuni) - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 06-05-2013, 02:57 PM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Green Fire Tetra (Aphyocharax rathbuni)

Family: Characidae, Subfamily Aphyocharacinae

Common Name: Green Fire Tetra, Redflank Bloodfin Tetra

Origin and Habitat: South America, endemic to the Paraguay river basin in Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay and Argentina. Occurs in streams and rivers, in areas shaded by overhanging vegetation, and flooded forest.

Compatibility/Temperament: Generally peaceful but with reservations. This is a very active species, and prone to fin nip, so it should be maintained in larger groups of eight or more, and only with active fish. Not good with slow, sedate or long-fin fish as it may then nip at the fins.

Diet

Primarily carnivorous, feeding on insects, insect larvae, small worms and crustaceans. Readily accepts prepared foods such as flake, small pellet and frozen.

Size

About 1 inch, or slightly longer.

Minimum Tank Suggestion

24 inches in length, preferably 30 inches, as this is a very active swimmer.

Water Parameters

Soft to moderately hard (GH up to 20 dGH), acidic to slightly basic (pH 6 to 7.5), temperature 20-26C/68-79F.

Description

This species is one that fares best either in its own habitat tank, or in a community aquarium of active, robust fish. See further remarks under Compatibility/Temperament above.

An aquarium with a sand substrate, containing several chunks of bogwood and/or branches, and a cover of floating plants will suite this species. There should be a gentle flow from the filter, as this fish is accustomed to a slight current.

There are no external gender indicators, other than the fuller body of females particularly when ready to spawn. This is a group spawner, and an egg-scatterer. Eggs or fry will be devoured by the adult fish if left together.

The species was described in 1907 by C.H. Eigenmann. A second species, Aphyocharax stramineus, was described also by Eigenmann in 1907 but this is a conspecific [same species]. The name of the genus, erected by A. Gunther in 1868, derives from the Greek aphye, -es [= sardine, anchovy] and charax [= a marine fish]. The species epithet honours an individual.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: Byron
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Aphyocharax rathbuni1.jpg (30.3 KB, 56 views)
TFK Team is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dawn Tetra (Aphyocharax paraguayensis) TFK Team Characid Species 0 05-28-2013 12:05 PM
Bloodfin Tetra (Aphyocharax anisitsi) TFK Team Characid Species 0 05-28-2013 11:58 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome