Striped Pleco L199 (Hypancistrus furunculus) - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 06-01-2013, 11:37 AM Thread Starter
Reference Team
Striped Pleco L199 (Hypancistrus furunculus)

Family: Loricariidae, Subfamily Ancistrinae

Common Name: L199 Pleco, Striped Pleco

Origin and Habitat: Rio Orinoco, Venezuela. Known from the mainstream of the Orinoco and the tributary Rio Ventuari. Collected during the dry season from cracks in the bedrock with minimal water flow.

Compatibility/Temperament: Peaceful to other fish. Needs hiding places such as rock caves or bogwood.

Striped Plecostomus L199 Diet

Examination of the stomach contents of collected specimens suggest this fish is omnivorous, consuming aufwuchs (aquatic insects) and possibly green algae.


Attains just under 5 inches.

Minimum Tank Suggestion

48 inches in length

Water parameters for Striped Plecostomus L199

The Rio Orinoco is soft and slightly acidic water; temperature 23-26C/73-78F.


Another striking smaller-species plecostomus, similar to the popular Zebra Plecostomus, with this one suited to the slightly larger (4-feet length) aquarium.

When purchasing specimens, look for a rounded (as opposed to sunken) belly, indicative of a healthy specimen. As noted under dietary needs, this fish is omnivorous and will eat frozen bloodworms and probably some algae or vegetable matter.

Spawning is reported to be fairly easy. Like other Hypancistrus, this one is a cave spawner; breeding males have larger odontodes on the pectoral fin spines and on the cheek (Isbrucker and Nijssen, 1991; Armbruster, 2007).

All new loricariids are numbered "L" awaiting description, similar to the "C" numbers for new Corydoras; at the time of this writing, Planet Catfish lists 31 non-described "L" species in the subject genus. There are currently six described species in Hypancistrus which was erected in 1991 by I.J.H. Isbrucker and H. Nijssen upon describing H. zebra, the type specimen. The genus name derives from the Greek hypo [= under] and agkistron [= hook]; ancistrus is in reference to the interopercular odontodes that are hooked [source: Fishbase and Planet Catfish]. All species within this genus are small- to medium-sized fishes that can be recognized from the very similar Peckoltia and Hemiancistrus by having larger dentary teeth than premaxillary teeth. Color is typically some combination of dark brown to black with white, ranging from stripes to spots to squiggles [Armbruster, 2007].

The subject species, L199, was described by J.W. Armbruster, N.K. Lujan and D.C. Taphorn (2007). The species epithet furunculus comes from the Latin for a petty thief or pilferer, and is in reference to the dark band between the eyes that is similar to a bandit's mask.


Armbruster, J.W., N.K. Lujan and D.C. Taphorn (2007), "Four new Hypancistrus (Siluriformes: Loricariidae) from Amazonas, Venezuela," Copeia 2007 (no. 1), pp. 62-79.

Isbrucker, I.J.H. and H. Nijssen (1991), "Hypancistrus zebra, a new genus and species of uniquely pigmented ancistrine loricariid fish from the Rio Xingu, Brazil (Pisces: Siluriformes: Loricariidae)," Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters volume 1 (no. 4), pp. 345-350.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: Byron
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Hypancistrus furunculus1.jpg (33.7 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg Hypancistrus furunculus2.jpg (84.1 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by Chesh; 02-10-2014 at 04:22 PM.
TFK Team is offline  
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Zebra Pleco (Hypancistrus zebra) TFK Team Catfish Species 0 06-01-2013 11:41 AM
stripped damsels gonna mate? 92smokeaccord Saltwater Fish 3 08-23-2012 02:17 PM
New Hypancistrus furunculus Byron Freshwater Journals 23 06-23-2010 12:51 PM
Hypancistrus L46 Zebra Plecostomus rosehower Catfish 7 03-29-2010 06:39 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome