Driftwood Catfish (Centromochlus perugiae) - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 06-01-2013, 11:17 AM Thread Starter
Reference Team
 
Driftwood Catfish (Centromochlus perugiae)

Family: Auchenipteridae, Subfamily Centromochlinae

Common Name: Spotted Driftwood Catfish

Origin and Habitat: Columbia, Peru and Ecuador, South America. Inhabits faster flowing streams, along the shoreline wedged in rock or wood crevices facing the current.

Compatibility/Temperament: Very peaceful with fish that can't be swallowed, though it may fin nip. As it is totally nocturnal, it searches the tank during complete darkness and will swallow small fish such as fry. It does well singly or in a small group.

Spotted Driftwood Cat Diet

In nature it feeds on insects at all levels in the water column. Being nocturnal, it will actively swim throughout the aquarium after dark and readily eat sinking foods (tablets, pellets) and surface flakes and floating foods. It relishes frozen bloodworms and can be readily coaxed out during the day with this or live worms.

Size

Attains 2.4 inches, females slightly larger.

Minimum Tank Suggestion

20 gallon

Water parameters for Spotted Driftwood Cat

Depending upon its origin, soft to moderately hard (hardness up to 25 dGH), acidic to basic (pH 6 to 8) water, temperature 25-28C/77-82F. Given the range of water parameters between the various habitats where this fish occurs, it seems to be adaptable though extremes should be avoided. Most authorities recommend soft slightly acidic water.

Description

A truly unique resident in the aquarium but one that is rarely seen; the common name comes from the fish's habit of remaining hidden in tunnels in driftwood. Upon being introduced to the aquarium, the fish will seek out secluded tunnels in wood or crevices in rockwork, always closest to the strongest flow from the filter, and there it will remain during daylight hours, only venturing out during total darkness. During daylight, however, the appearance of frozen bloodworms or live worms will entice the fish out, and it will literally charge around the tank, gobbling them up like a vacuum until it is too full to swim. The worms must be carefully restricted to prevent this extreme.

Considering the body shape, this fish is a surprisingly strong swimmer. The spotted pattern can vary from fish to fish. Females are slightly rounder than males. The anal fin of the male has a thickened first and second ray, forming a copulatory organ similar to the gonopodium of livebearers; the female's eggs are fertilized internally and then deposited on the underside of wood or rock, in the manner of a cave spawner.

This species was originally described as Tatia perugiae by F. Steindachner in 1882 and may still be seen in the literature under that name. It was moved to the genus Centromochlus by L.M. Soares-Porto in 1998 following his detailed examination of the Centromochlinae. The genus name derives from the Greek kenteo (= sting) and mochlos (= lever), a reference to the pectoral spines. The species epithet (assigned by Steindachner) honours Albert Perugia, an Ichthyologist from Triest.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: Byron
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Centromochlus perugiae1.jpg (36.7 KB, 48 views)
File Type: jpg Centromochlus perugiae (5).jpg (38.4 KB, 48 views)

Last edited by TFK Team; 06-05-2013 at 04:37 PM.
TFK Team is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to breed a Red Tail Catfish and a Bullhead Catfish taylorgibbs81 Fish Breeding 3 07-09-2012 10:33 PM
Honeycomb Tatia (Centromochlus perugiae) Calmwaters Freshwater and Tropical Fish 2 09-25-2010 03:20 PM
Driftwood Cat or Honeycomb Cat Tatia perugiae gluckbot Catfish 0 01-25-2009 01:12 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome