Tetraodon biocellatus - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-14-2013, 06:21 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Byron's Avatar
 
Tetraodon biocellatus

Family: Tetraodontidae

Common Names: Figure 8 Puffer


Origin and Habitat: Asia. Indochina, Malaysia and Indonesia.

Compatibility/Temperament: Best kept in a species only tank as aggressive.

Figure 8 Puffer Diet

Very predatory. Best kept on a diet consisting of fresh live snails, crayfish, crab, brine shrimp and spirulina (enhances colour) blood worm, crushed cockle. Be wary of krill it can give them a type of lock jaw

Size

3 - 4 inches

Minimum Tank Suggestion

10g per adult fish

Water parameters for Figure 8 Puffer

The Figure 8 Puffer should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 8.4

Description

They're fun to watch but are tank hogs. This creature is best left in his own tank. Or with a few others just like him. If you have several make sure there are plenty of hiding places. The puffer can inflate with air/water when startled. It might take it a while to deflate.

Puffers are very messy eaters. There for you should do 1/3 water changes every other week.

Puffers are not for everybody. They require a lot of maintenance.

Best kept in brackish water.

This fish will eat out of your hand!

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: Pufferfish22
Byron is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome