Etroplus maculatus - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-14-2013, 06:31 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Byron's Avatar
 
Etroplus maculatus

Family:

Common Name: Orange Chromide

Origin and Habitat: Asia, India and Sri Lanka.

Compatibility/Temperament:

Orange Chromide Diet

They should be able to consume brine shrimps, bloodworms, mysis shrimps, commercial foods, etc.

Size


Water parameters for Orange Chromide


The Orange Chromide should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 74 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.5.

Description

Orange chromides are one of the few brackish water cichlids that hail from Asia and grow to only 4 inches. It is described to be slightly oval in shape with body coloration from orange to yellow.

Chromides inhabit brackish rivers and lagoons in India and Sri Lanka. For this case, the salinity level must be maintained above 1.009. A tank bare minimum of 15 gallons furnished with several rocks, woods (to imitate mangrove roots) and sand or coral sand for substrate is recommended. Javan ferns, vallisnerias and Java moss are a few plants that can tolerate slightly brackish water conditions.

Chromides are peaceful and non-destructive cichlids that can be kept in a brackish water community tank. Start with a small group of six juveniles and let them pair up as they mature. The pairs form monogamous bonds and later nuclear families.

Suitable tankmates include scats, monos, Celebes rainbowfish, other rainbowfish that tolerate brackish water conditions, mollies, guppies, glass fish, halfbeaks and bumblebee gobies.

Sexual dimorphism may not be totally obvious. Males have a red edge to their anal dorsal and caudal fins and generally have brighter colors.

Think before you buy. While they may suit freshwater communities, they eventually weaken when salt is not added. The same thing must be given consideration to their future tankmates.

Last edited by Byron; 05-14-2013 at 06:34 PM.
Byron is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dicrossus maculatus photos magpie Cichlids 3 10-07-2012 12:12 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome